Mapping Q&A

Modding school: Learn it from the masters
Post Reply
User avatar
penguinaz
Developer
Posts: 1237
Joined: 26 Sep 2014 06:42
Donation rank:
Location: Toronto Canada

31 May 2015 19:23


Sometimes, I wonder how to do something when mapping, and so do a lot of other people, so I created this thread for anyone to ask questions, and, if they want, answer other's questions.


Here is a question: How do you label new roads in the UI map? For example, if I just mapped the road "E01" how do I show this label in the Route Adviser and in-game zoom map:
Image
Mapping... somewhere

User avatar
Chris94_NOR
Posts: 1508
Joined: 31 Mar 2014 18:38
Donation rank:
Location: Bodø, Nordland, Norway
Contact:

31 May 2015 19:51

I see you are not the only one. I have wondered that myself, but as i see, something must be added in the material folder. Converting the image to be in some sort of 3D, dds or mat file.
ProMods beta tester

Map developer of ScandinaviaMod ProMods map add-on
- E39 Bergen to Ålesund
- E39 Kristiansand-Bergen, including Kristiansand and Stavanger rebuild

ScandinaviaMod:
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=17799

PC specs:
http://www.game-debate.com/profile/kristoffer94

realdeal350
Developer
Posts: 1666
Joined: 09 Feb 2014 02:14
Location: Melbourne, Australia

02 Jun 2015 22:40

When you go in the map editor, select 'New Item', then 'Map Overlay'. Try find it in the map overlay section.
Spain developer
Italy developer
Canada developer
Regional Co-ordinator for the Roman region

My YouTube channel

Languages: English, Italiano

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3480
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

16 Jun 2015 17:26

Yes Chris that is true.

You need to add mat/tobj/dds data in: material/ui/map/road

Also there needs to be an entry of it in the overlay.sii so the game can find it.
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
Pizzano
Posts: 95
Joined: 31 Jan 2015 20:57
Location: Valmiera, Latvia

21 Aug 2015 16:34

How do I properly steal models from RusMap or any other mod to my new map mod?

User avatar
KubaJAM
Posts: 2285
Joined: 10 Oct 2013 18:42
Donation rank:
Location: Lancashire, United Kingdom

21 Aug 2015 17:55

"Properly steal"

There's a juxtaposition if ever I saw one...
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
MandelSoft
Lead Developer
Posts: 3763
Joined: 08 Aug 2013 10:48
Location: Zoetermeer [NL]

21 Aug 2015 18:59

Pizzano wrote:How do I properly steal models from RusMap or any other mod to my new map mod?
You don't steal. When you do, it will be an instant-ban.

Consider this as a firm warning! Stealing content from any mod is against the End User's License Agreement you have to accept in order to even use these mods, and will result in a ban. Stealing, whether it's digital content or real life objects, is STRICTLY FORBIDDEN!
Your daily dose of wisdom!
╔═══╗────╔═╗╔═╗────╔╗
║╔═╗║────║║╚╝║║────║║
║╚═╝╠═╦══╣╔╗╔╗╠══╦═╝╠══╗
║╔══╣╔╣╔╗║║║║║║╔╗║╔╗║══╣
║║──║║║╚╝║║║║║║╚╝║╚╝╠══║
╚╝──╚╝╚══╩╝╚╝╚╩══╩══╩══╝
Don't ask us for a release date; we don't know either.

User avatar
penguinaz
Developer
Posts: 1237
Joined: 26 Sep 2014 06:42
Donation rank:
Location: Toronto Canada

22 Aug 2015 04:42

Don't steal... But if your want to use Promods models for instance, just put Promods into your mods folder and the models will load into the map editor. The only downside is that if you use Promods models, you have to always run your mod along with Promods (can't be standalone)
Last edited by penguinaz on 22 Aug 2015 04:43, edited 1 time in total.
Mapping... somewhere

User avatar
Nico
Founder
Posts: 3480
Joined: 01 Aug 2013 09:40
Location: Nijmegen, Gelderland

22 Aug 2015 07:03

The official definition of a standalone map is when it doesn't use the europe map SCS made.

If you want to use the promods mod as an underlayer for your work it would be almost easier to create a standalone mod since you can just load a different map file into the game.
Am I developing at the moment?
Image
STDS, ETS2, ATS Beta Tester
Main Developer of ProMods and Moderator.

User avatar
cristakey
Posts: 133
Joined: 05 Sep 2013 13:19
Donation rank:
Location: Asolo, Treviso

22 Aug 2015 09:39

Nico wrote:The official definition of a standalone map is when it doesn't use the europe map SCS made.

If you want to use the promods mod as an underlayer for your work it would be almost easier to create a standalone mod since you can just load a different map file into the game.
Hi, I'd like to make a short highway road in Italy and I'd like to make it compatible with Promods and also use many of your signs/models. A sort of Promods Addon. Is it allowed? Obviously you'll be creditet, but can I do that?



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest