[CAP 1.03] Curtain physics

Please report bugs you encounter here.

Please DO NOT report game crashes or installation issues here!
Forum rules
Before you report a bug, please check if the bug is already known:
HERE


2.41 has been released please post issues with 2.41 only
User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

09 Sep 2017 04:28

I looked at the list of known bugs in the add-on packs (as well as scrolled through the recent pages of the cabin accessories thread), and I was quite surprised to see that the broken physics/movement behaviour of the ProMods windshield curtain is not listed as a bug. Surely it must be a known bug?

EDIT:



EDIT 2:

A thousand internets to tkk7406 for showing how the youtube tags work! :D
Last edited by Davyddin on 09 Sep 2017 21:20, edited 2 times in total.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
mateush05
Posts: 1338
Joined: 24 May 2015 18:48
Location: Braniewo, PL
Contact:

09 Sep 2017 16:53

For me curtains don't move.
Last edited by mateush05 on 09 Sep 2017 19:32, edited 1 time in total.
Junior beta-tester from 21.06.2018

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

09 Sep 2017 17:31

Have you got the cabin accessories physics setting on or off?
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
mateush05
Posts: 1338
Joined: 24 May 2015 18:48
Location: Braniewo, PL
Contact:

09 Sep 2017 19:33

I have physics turned on.
Junior beta-tester from 21.06.2018

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

09 Sep 2017 19:38

No kidding? For me it has always jittered like that, both with my normal profiles with various mods and with the profile with ProMods only I used in the clip. Might it be a truck-specific issue? That I haven't checked.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
JayCetic
Posts: 310
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 15:06

10 Sep 2017 22:51

This is a strange issue. Never had this problem. Like Davyddin suggests might be Truck Mod related issue. Do you use any truck mods?
Jay
------------------------------------------------------------------
The journey is more important than the destination.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Image

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

10 Sep 2017 22:53

This was a clean ProMods profile.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
JayCetic
Posts: 310
Joined: 01 Jan 2016 15:06

10 Sep 2017 23:04

Okay. I am unable to reproduce the problem. If someone else can confirm it then we will know better.
Jay
------------------------------------------------------------------
The journey is more important than the destination.
------------------------------------------------------------------
Image

User avatar
Davyddin
Moderator
Posts: 1637
Joined: 22 Jun 2017 22:00
Donation rank:
Location: Helsingfors, Nyland, Finland
Contact:

10 Sep 2017 23:35

I started a new clean profile moments ago to test this again (only modified economy_data for the very first job to boost XP and money, then reverted to vanilla economy_data and activated CAP). So far, it does indeed seem to be truck-specific: I get no jitter in the two Mercedes, no jitter in the new DAF, but the same jitter as above in the old DAF.

EDIT: There is also another issue, which may or may not be related to the jittering: a small red box in the middle of the curtain in two of the four trucks I've tested on this new profile so far (some kind of collision or missing texture or something like that?). It appears in the old XF (the one with the jitter) as well as in the old Actros:

Image Image

EDIT 2: The "red box" issue disappeared when I activated ProMods proper on the profile as well. The jitter in the old XF remains. I will try to test other truck models.

EDIT 3: I've tested all stock truck models, and the jittering is present in four models: the old DAF XF, the MAN, and both Scanias.
ProMods moderator, translator, and tester. ATS and ETS2 player and modder. Author e.g. of the Profile Jumpstart mods. Fennoswede from the Finnish archipelago.

User avatar
charlessabuero
Posts: 107
Joined: 05 Oct 2013 09:03
Donation rank:
Location: Philippines

11 Sep 2017 15:00

Very weird Davyddin, probably you need to reinstall the game? Probably some hiccup corrupt files in the physics...
My Mods for ETS2 v1.35:
  • Project Next-Gen Graphics + Realistic Graphics Mod (Weather) + SISL Mods + Google Navigation + Jazzycat Mods
  • ProMods w/ TCP & CAP + Rus Map + Paris Rebuild + Southern Region + EAA Map



Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests